This is the privacy policy for recollectioncity.com.
Last updated: July 25th 2018 This replaces all previous versions.

1 Behind the website

1.1 My name is Henrike Dijkstra and I operate under the business name “Pencils and Stories.”
1.2 The Pencils & Stories business has been registered in the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel) under number: 30245029
1.3 The website address for Recollection City is: http://recollectioncity.com
1.4 If you want to know more about me and my business, you can visit http://pencilsandstories.com

2 Why this policy?

2.1 This privacy policy explains how Pencils & Stories processes your data, what rights you have and what to do if you have a request related to your data.
2.2 Your privacy is important to me. I will only gather information from you that is necessary to provide you with the comic, to enable comments on the pages and to see how many readers come to the website, where they come from and at which pages they arrive. I have anonymized the data where I can and in the cases I can’t I will make sure I have sufficient protection around your data.
2.3 If a new version of this privacy policy is released, it will replace all previous versions.
2.4 The website may contain links to other websites which may operate under another privacy policy. When you leave recollectioncity.com you will do so at your own discretion.

3 What control do you have over your own data?

3.1 When you access the website you will see a privacy notice that will allow you to access your privacy settings and you can give specific permission to access certain services on the site.
3.2 Please be aware that if you refuse any cookies and scripts you might not be able to use the website in its entirety.
3.3 You can see and adjust these settings at any time by clicking here: LINK

4 Comments

4.1 When visitors leave comments on the site WordPress collects the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
4.2 However, I use the comment system “Disqus” to display the comments on the recollectioncity.com site. Disqus is a service that allows you to comment as a single account on all sites that use it.
4.3 When it comes to Disqus, you will wither have an account there or will be able to login with one of your social media accounts.
4.4 Disqus has taken measures to be up to EU GDPR standards and is registered under the EU Privacy Shield regulation.
4.5 For added privacy protection, if you have a Disqus account, you can opt out of seeing Disqus’ personalized advertisements. (I don’t have ads on my site but other websites that use Disqus do) You can find the opt out button here: https://disqus.com/data-sharing-settings/

5 Email list signup forms

5.1 I use Seva (formerly ConvertKit) as my email service provider. Their forms are GDPR compliant and I keep a record of your consent to me using your email address. This consent may be revoked at any time. There is an unsubscribe link in any email I send you or you can contact me at contact@pencilsandstories.com
5.2 If you fill in an email signup form it can be used in two ways:
5.3 For a one time free product. In this case I will only use your email address to send you the freebie(s). I may ask you to subscribe to my email list in the last email I send you related to the freebie. But you will not be automatically added to the list. You have to give me specific consent for that.
5.3 You can also subscribe to my email list. Through those signup forms you have full control over the subjects you want to receive content about. You give me consent through the form to send you emails about the desired topics and you can adjust these settings at any time through the link in the bottom of each email. You can also always unsubscribe in every email or contact me at contact@pencilsandstories.com.

6 Cookies

A cookie is a little file of text that a website can place on your computer or device that stores any previously used information like your name, if you have been on the site before, etc.
Here are all the cookies that recollectioncity.com can store:
Functional cookies – cookies that are needed to display the website and let it function like it should.
Third party cookies – cookies that are placed on your computer by a plugin that I use. The plugin that does that is Disqus.
I do not use tracking. However, if you click the link to an external website (like Youtube) they might use tracking and might place tracking cookies on your computer.
6.1 Disqus makes use of cookies to enable you to comment under every comic page. They are these:
External cookies
– __qca (Domain: .disqus.com)
– mc (Domain: .quantserve.com)
Internal cookies:
– disqus_unique (Domain: .disqus.com)
Internal statistics, used for anonymous visitors (Sigma)
– testCookie (Domain: mediacdn.disqus.com)
Used to check whether the browser accepts 3rd-party
6.2 If you have a WordPress account and you log in to this site, WordPress will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
6.3 When you log into WordPress.com, it will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

7 My promise

7.1 I will not share your data with any third party that is not necessary to provide you with the services here on the site.
7.2 For any third party I use for the running of this website, like my hosting provider, Jetpack and Disqus, I have a data processing agreement with these services in place/ And they all subscribe to the EU’s Prvacy Shield.
7.3 You can request deletion of your data at any time by sending an email to contact@pencilsandstories.com Please include your name and email address so I know what to look for to delete.
7.4 I will never sell your data.

8 Data protection

8.1 I protect your personal data by ensuring my WordPress website stays up to date.
8.2 I have strong passwords and a system in place that ensures those login credentials stay safe. Where I can I use two factor authentication and/or fingerprint based technology.
8.3 I have backup software in place using Jetpack so I can not easily lose your data. (Never say never but it’s very hard to lose the website, and with it, the data)
8.4 I have a data breach protocol in place as specified by the GDPR privacy rules.

9 Your rights

As a resident of the EU and/or as a user or customer of Pencils & Stories, you have the following rights:
9.1 Right to information
The user of the website can ask what data is being processed and why.
9.2 Right to access
The user of the website can ask to view their information and request a copy of the personal data.
9.3 Right to rectification
The user of the website can ask for the personal data to be modified if they believe the data is not up to date or accurate.
9.4 Right to withdraw consent
The user of the website can withdraw their previously given consent for processing of their personal data.
9.5 Right to be forgotten / right to erasure
The user of the website can ask for the deletion of their data.
9.6 Right to data portability
The user of the website can ask me to transfer their personal data. I can provide you your data, or you might ask me to transfer it to another controller. (If reasonable) In that case, the data must be provided in a machine-readable electronic format.
9.7 All these requests can be made by contacting me through contact@pencilsandstories.com
9.8 Complaints about how Pencils & Stories handles data can be made at the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en